Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is very important to us. Oceania Seafoods Pty Ltd (Oceania Seafoods Select) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Collection of Your Personal Information
The types of personal information Oceania Seafoods Select will collect and use includes:
• Name;
• Contact details (including email address, telephone number(s), residential and delivery
addresses);
• Information to identify you;
• Payment and transaction details/history;
• Authorisations;
• Records of your communications and interactions with us (including email and telephone); and
• Details/history of purchases, preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services and activity with our digital services.

We collect and hold your personal information so that we can perform our business functions. For instance, we may collect and use your personal information to enable you to participate in our promotional activities or to assist us in answering your queries.

Information about your computer hardware and software is also automatically collected by us when you use our website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, access times and/or referring website addresses. This information is used by us for the operation of the website, the services offered on the website and to maintain the quality of the services offered on the website.

We do not collect your financial information or retain credit card numbers used to purchase products or services as this information is collected by a financial institution that has their own privacy policy. If you receive a request to provide sensitive personal information (such as credit card details) in an email, do not provide this information because the request may be fraudulent. You can help us identify attempts at fraud by contacting us if anything suspicious occurs.

Purposes for handling personal information
We handle your personal information in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising our products and services, and to support our business functions. This can include:
• To manage your requests for products and services, including delivery, processing payments, providing discounts;
• To register and service your account, including keeping your information up‐to‐date, and verifying your identity;
• To communicate with you about our products, services and promotions (including direct marketing);
• To help us improve our products and services, including conducting product and market research;
• To improve our operational processes to enhance your customer experience;
• To respond to your feedback, queries or concerns;
• To our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you; and
• As otherwise required or permitted by law.

Using personal information, we endeavour to improve our understanding of your interests, suitability and behaviour in relation to products, services and offers. We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (e.g. email), digital services and other means unless you opt out by emailing us at [email protected].

Security of Personal Information
We take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is stored in a manner that protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. However, no data transmission via the internet is completely secure. Any Personal Information you sent to us over the internet is sent at your own risk. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Our Use of Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of data that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information. Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies or inform you whenever cookies are
transmitted.

Access and correction of your personal information
The accuracy of your Personal Information is important to us. If you wish to access or correct any personal information held by us, please contact us at: [email protected].

When making an access request, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide a written response outlining our reasons if we refuse your request.


Policy updates and contact
This privacy policy is current at the date below. We may change it periodically. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If our Privacy Policy is changed, a copy of an updated policy will be displayed on our website and your continued use of our website is deemed acceptance of the terms of our updated Privacy Policy.
If you have any questions, comments and concerns regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and please contact us at: [email protected].

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is very important to us. Oceania Seafoods Pty Ltd (Oceania Seafoods Select) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Collection of Your Personal Information
The types of personal information Oceania Seafoods Select will collect and use includes:
• Name;
• Contact details (including email address, telephone number(s), residential and delivery
addresses);
• Information to identify you;
• Payment and transaction details/history;
• Authorisations;
• Records of your communications and interactions with us (including email and telephone); and
• Details/history of purchases, preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services and activity with our digital services.

We collect and hold your personal information so that we can perform our business functions. For instance, we may collect and use your personal information to enable you to participate in our promotional activities or to assist us in answering your queries.

Information about your computer hardware and software is also automatically collected by us when you use our website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, access times and/or referring website addresses. This information is used by us for the operation of the website, the services offered on the website and to maintain the quality of the services offered on the website.

We do not collect your financial information or retain credit card numbers used to purchase products or services as this information is collected by a financial institution that has their own privacy policy. If you receive a request to provide sensitive personal information (such as credit card details) in an email, do not provide this information because the request may be fraudulent. You can help us identify attempts at fraud by contacting us if anything suspicious occurs.

Purposes for handling personal information
We handle your personal information in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising our products and services, and to support our business functions. This can include:
• To manage your requests for products and services, including delivery, processing payments, providing discounts;
• To register and service your account, including keeping your information up‐to‐date, and verifying your identity;
• To communicate with you about our products, services and promotions (including direct marketing);
• To help us improve our products and services, including conducting product and market research;
• To improve our operational processes to enhance your customer experience;
• To respond to your feedback, queries or concerns;
• To our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you; and
• As otherwise required or permitted by law.

Using personal information, we endeavour to improve our understanding of your interests, suitability and behaviour in relation to products, services and offers. We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (e.g. email), digital services and other means unless you opt out by emailing us at [email protected].

Security of Personal Information
We take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is stored in a manner that protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. However, no data transmission via the internet is completely secure. Any Personal Information you sent to us over the internet is sent at your own risk. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Our Use of Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of data that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information. Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies or inform you whenever cookies are
transmitted.

Access and correction of your personal information
The accuracy of your Personal Information is important to us. If you wish to access or correct any personal information held by us, please contact us at: [email protected].

When making an access request, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide a written response outlining our reasons if we refuse your request.


Policy updates and contact
This privacy policy is current at the date below. We may change it periodically. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If our Privacy Policy is changed, a copy of an updated policy will be displayed on our website and your continued use of our website is deemed acceptance of the terms of our updated Privacy Policy.
If you have any questions, comments and concerns regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and please contact us at: [email protected].